Olathe District Spelling Bee Set Thursday

Feb. 6, 2012 ~ The annual Olathe District Spelling Bee is set to begin at 8:30 a.m. Thursday, Feb. 9 at Frontier Trail Middle School, 15300 W. 143rd St., Olathe.

The winner of the district bee will go on to the Scripps National Spelling Bee the week of May 27 in Washington D.C. The bee is sponsored by The Olathe News.

Participants are:

  • Andrea Shehi, third grade, Arbor Creek Elementary School
  • Laurel Carder, fourth grade, Bentwood Elementary School
  • Catherine Parry, fifth grade, Black Bob Elementary School
  • Mark Wright, third grade, Briarwood Elementary School
  • Andrew Ruff, third grade, Brougham Elementary School
  • Cole Kasparek, fifth grade, Cedar Creek Elementary School
  • Emily Pine, fourth grade, Central Elementary School
  • Aidan Matthews, third grade, Clearwater Creek Elementary School
  • Christopher Nosworthy, fifth grade, Countryside Elementary School
  • Krissy Wisdom, fifth grade, Fairview Elementary School
  • Arland Bruce, third grade, Forest View Elementary School
  • Melvin Loo, fifth grade, Green Springs Elementary School
  • Chloe Deffenbaugh, fifth grade, Havencroft Elementary School
  • Dawson Chien, fourth grade, Heatherstone Elementary School
  • Caleb Lundquist, fourth grade, Heritage Elementary School
  • Riley Angel, fourth grade, Indian Creek Elementary School
  • Arrihant Kanna, fifth grade, Madison Place Elementary School
  • Chelcy Rotich, fourth grade, Mahaffie Elementary School
  • Blaise Keasler, fifth grade, Manchester Park Elementary School
  • Bryan Paat, fourth grade, Meadow Lane Elementary School
  • Connor Pinney, fifth grade, Northview Elementary School
  • Srikar Munukutla, fourth grade, Pleasant Ridge Elementary School
  • Rachel Roades, fifth grade, Prairie Center Elementary School
  • Miranda Campbell, fifth grade, Ravenwood Elementary School
  • Vanya Shivashankar, fifth grade, Regency Place Elementary School
  • Gabriel Kniffen, fourth grade, Ridgeview Elementary School
  • Dustin Hughes, fifth grade, Rolling Ridge Elementary School
  • Brock Woolery, fourth grade, Scarborough Elementary School
  • Drew Houfek, fourth grade, Sunnyside Elementary School
  • Sydney Rehagen, fifth grade, Tomahawk Elementary School
  • Nathan Byard, fifth grade, Walnut Grove Elementary School
  • Kirsten Osei-Bonsu, fifth grade, Washington Elementary School
  • Brianna Hart, fifth grade, Westview Elementary School
  • Jacob Strickland, fifth grade, Woodland Elementary School
  • Shiv Sundar, eighth grade, California Trail Middle School
  • Swetha Jasti, eighth grade, Chisholm Trail Middle School
  • Shulammite Lim, sixth grade, Frontier Trail Middle School
  • Patrick Robinson, eighth grade, Indian Trail Middle School
  • Connor Neil, eighth grade, Mission Trail Middle School
  • Emma Kunard, eighth grade, Oregon Trail Middle School
  • Alden Vogel, eighth grade, Pioneer Trail Middle School
  • Jake Stegeman, seventh grade, Prairie Trail Middle School
  • Sharon Horner, seventh grade, Santa Fe Trail Middle School
  • Grayson Yohr, fifth grade, Christ Lutheran School
capability-insurgent